SOUND & SPIRIT — Playlist for Program #413  Sacrifice   

 

TIME

TITLE OF SELECTION

COMPOSER

PERFORMERS

ALBUM TITLE / INFO

 

00:15

Lakota Lullaby

Trad. Lakota

Robert Tree Cody

ROBERT TREE CODY - DREAMS FROM THE GRANDFATHER

   -  Canyon 554

 

01:24

"Take and Eat"

Michael Joncas

Schola directed by Michael Joncas

COME TO ME - SONGS FOR THE CHRISTIAN JOURNEY

 - MICHAEL JONCAS

   -  GIA Publications CS-227

 

03:18

Delphic paean

Athenaeus, 127 BCE

De Organographia

MUSIC OF THE ANCIENT GREEKS

    -  1001 Pandourion

 

08:22

10:45

Au 'a 'la E Kama I Kona Moku

Moloka'i Koa Upu'upe'i

Hawaiian mele

The Brothers Kanilau

MELE OLI - CHANTS FROM ANCIENT HAWAII

 - THE BROTHERS KANILAU

   -  Sounds True M007D

 

12:59

John Barleycorn

Traditional British

Vic Gammon and The Pump and Pluck Band

THE TALE OF ALE - THE STORY OF THE

ENGLISHMAN AND HIS BEER

   -  Free Reed 23

 

14:11

John Barleycorn

Trad./arr. Winwood

Traffic

TRAFFIC - JOHN BARLEYCORN MUST DIE

   -  Island 422-842

 

17:21

Los Dioses Aztecas (The Aztec Gods), Opus 107

Gardner Read

Paul Price Percussion Ensemble

MUSIC OF GARDNER READ

   -  CRI 742

 

20:57

Chad Gadya

Traditional/words C.Alberstein

Chava Alberstein  et al

CHAVA ALBERSTEIN

- CRAZY FLOWER: A COLLECTION

    -  Shanachie 8030

 

27:35

La Marcia

[from Abramo ed Isacco ]

Joseph Myslivecek

Prague Sinfonietta conducted by

Ivan Parik

JOSEF MYSLIVECEK/ABRAMO ED ISACCO

   -  Supraphon 3209-2 232

 

28:39

On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Waltzes Op. 314

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna

conducted by Willi Boskovsky

THE KEY TO THE CLASSICS - J. STRAUSS

   -  Angel/EMI 65141

 

29:49

Taqsim

Traditional Arabo-Andalouse

Atrium Musicae de Madrid directed by Gregorio Paniagua

MUSIQUE ARABO-ANDALOUSE

   -  Harmonia Mundi 90389

 

31:28

Isaac & Abraham

J. Baez/ W. Wilson/ K. Greenberg

Joan Baez, vocals & guitar

Marcos Suzano, berenbau

JOAN BAEZ - PLAY ME BACKWARDS

   -  Virgin Records 86458

 

34:04

Story of Isaac

Leonard Cohen

Leonard Cohen

LEONARD COHEN - SONGS FROM A ROOM

   -  Columbia 9767

 

37:04

Abramo ed Isacco

Josef Myslivecek

Tatiana Korovina (Isaac)

Prague Sinfonietta conducted by

Ivan Parik

JOSEF MYSLIVECEK/ABRAMO ED ISACCO

   -  Supraphon 3209-2 232

 

39:54

Agnus Dei  ["Lamb of God..."] from Missa Ad Placitum

Claude Le Jeune

Ensemble Clment Janequin directed by Dominique Visse

LE JEUNE/ MISSA AD PLACITUM/ ENSEMBLE JANEQUIN

   -  Harmonia Mundi 901607

 

48:52

Prayer after the Canon

from Kanon Pokajanen

Arvo Prt

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

directed by Tnu Kaljuste

ARVO PRT - KANON POKAJANEN

   -  ECM 78118-21654-2

 

50:47

Lakota Sundance songs

Traditional Lakota

Elmer Running, Lorenzo Eagle Road, Gilly Running,

Anthony Running, Harold White Horse, Elva White Horse

MITAKUYE OYASIN: LAKOTA SUNDANCE SONGS

   -  Red Road Recordings Cassette RR004

 

56:23

Overture

[from Abramo ed Isacco ]

Joseph Myslivecek

Prague Sinfonietta conducted by

Ivan Parik

JOSEF MYSLIVECEK/ABRAMO ED ISACCO

   -  Supraphon 3209-2 232

 

*  -  An asterisk indicates that only a portion of the piece or track is heard.

 

This playlist has been forwarded to the Public Radio Music Source -

 1 (800) 75-MUSIC

- You may call them and order any of the recordings that are commercially available.  Public Radio Stations and Sound & Spirit  benefit as well.

Sound & Spirit is produced by WGBH Radio, Boston and distributed by PRI, Public Radio International.